QSFP28 100GBASE-BX40-D BiDi 1309.14nm-Tx/1304.58nm-Rx 40km DOM Simplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver

  • Supports 100GBASE-ER1-40 BIDI
  • Lane signaling rate 106.25Gb/s with PAM4
  • Up to 40km transmission on SMF
  • EML laser and APD receiver
  • 4×25.78Gb/s with NRZ electrical interface (CAUI-4)
  • High speed I/O electrical interface
  • I2C interface with integrated Digital Diagnostic monitoring
  • QSFP28 MSA package with simplex LC connector
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 4.5 W
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to +70 °C
  • Compliant to 802.3cu, SFF-8636&SFF-8679 standard
  • Complies with EU Directive 2015/863/EU

Specifications

Product Type Q28-100BX40-D94 Vendor Starry Networks
Form Factor QSFP28 Max. Data Rate 100Gbps
Wavelength Tx 1309/Rx 1304nm Transmission Distance 40km
Connector Simplex LC Media SMF
Transmitter Type EML Receiver Type APD
TX Power 1.7~+7.1dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -13.8dBm
DDM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0~70°C
Modulation Format PAM4 Protocols QSFP28 MSA